Welcome, Guest. If you are a unregistered member of ABATE of MD, please register.
User:    Password: 
2014 Legislative Seminar        2014 Labor Day Party Announced!        2014 Raflle Bike won by Carol Pilkerton! Grats Carol!        The 2014 Legislative Session        Thank You for a GREAT ABATE of MD Party!        ABATE OF MD WEBSTORE NOW OPEN!!        Photo gallery is now public-click here to see our photo gallery!        BALTIMORE SUN TIRE AGING ARTICLE        Another Tire Issue - Please Read        Tire Safety (Aging) Alert Information        Report A Traffic Stop - CLICK HERE       
Website Design and Maintenence by:


ABATE of Maryland, Inc.
Chapter Information



Mountain Chapter - Legislative Districts 1 and 2

We need to add to our membership.  Here is the deal, you ride, you ride with friends, you talk to folks about the laws that affect your way of life;  take that passion and become a part of the organization who fights to protect your rights to ride.  Please contact our office and leave you contact information or send and e-mail.  We will get back with you.  It is a great opportunity to work with the most widely recognized and respected Grassroots Motorcycle organization in Maryland.

Mountain Chapter (Allegany/Garrett)
Director:  Ty McCrobie
301 501-1891
mountainchapterabate@yahoo.com

Ty McCrobie -Directer- Membership Sec
Jonh "Beachnut"Savage- Asst. Dir
Tres. - Lisa Daugherty
Legislative cord.-  Dean Beers
Secretary - Diane Beers
News Letter
Diane Beers & Roy fazenbaker
Srg of Arms
Jake Savage
Scott Savage
Brad Ratliff
Roy Fazenbaker
Road Capt
John savage


We will be holding our monthly meetings on the 3rd Sunday at The Black Bear Tavern, 103 Fort Drive McHenry MD 21541




Anne Arundel County Legislative Districts 27, 30, 31, 32, and 33

Meets:  3rd Tuesday of each month @ 7:00 P.M.  


Director: Luis Vaudes 410-588-6625
B-E-A-R@comcast.net


Assistant Director:  Stuart (XIII) MacKellar 410-588-6625
csmcxill@aol.com

Secretary:  Kathy MacKellar
sam13slady@aol.com

Treasurer: Doug Carter

Sergeant-At-Arms:  Mark Earles
KmeMdAbate@aol.com

Road Captain: Mark Earles
                     Stuart (XIII)

Location:
Ellie's Place
8421 Veteran Hwy
Millersville, Md  410-987-9464




Baltimore/Harford Chapter Legislative Districts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 34-A, 35, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, and 46

Meets: 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:30 P.M.
O'Hara's Irish Pub
6510 Belair Road
Baltimore MD  21206

Director:Jay Hidden
443-854-9965
abatemdbh@gmail.com

Asst. Director: Wil Crum
443-996-3262
wmcrum@verizon.net

Legislative Representative:Steve Strohmier
410-627-4731
woodbuchr@verizon.net

Treasurer:Ella Bernard
ellabernard83@gmail.com

Recording Secretary:Bob Brittingham
410-446-1380
rbritt112352@Yahoo.com




Calvert County Legislative Districts 27 and 29

Meets: 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:30 pm
Adams Ribs, 2200 Solomons Island Road South, Prince Frederick
Phone:  410-586-0001

Director -Dean Howe 410-507-1367
icedrakered@aol.com

Asst. Director - Bob Spanburgh  410 231-9545

Secretary - Marge Canter 410-741-9280
metballoon@verizon.net

Treasurer - Michelle Drury 410-474-4197

Legislative Rep:  Terry Hurley

Membership -Al Kincaid 301-440-5224
alrdmc@yahoo.com
Public Relations/newsletter  Carol Gagnon 410-474-1986
Events coord - All the above.






Carroll County Legislative Districts 4 and 5

Meets: the 1st Wednesday of each month at 7:30pm
Belisimo's Restaurant
Rt. 140 & 91
Finksburg MD

Director: Lenny Holcomb  443 398-1193
featfan26@hotmail.com
                               
Asst. Director - DeeJay Pressman - 240 832-4949.
Recording - Open
Treasurer - - Pam Hamburg

Events Coord - Mike Chilcoat - 410 861-7829  
chilcoatmkc@aol.com




Charles County Legislative District 28

Meets: 1st Thursday of each month @ 7:00 pm

Grille No. 13
173 St Patricks Dr
Waldorf, MD 20603
301-645-2983

  Director:  Ellwood “Willie” Good - 301 752-1340
Asst. Director/Public Relations:  RaeAnn “Tigger Rae” Phipps -
Secretary/Treasurer:  Barbara Clark - 301 861-7993
Events: Nick Comisky - 301 399-6453
Legislative Director:  Steve “Rigger” Sanner - 240 299-7538
Sergeant at Arms:  Joel Jones
Membership:  Jeff Pelkowski  
Honorary Sergeant-at-Arms: Dennis Rice





Frederick County Legislative Districts 3 and 4

Point of Contact:  Shelly Holcomb
hdwmn@hotmail.com




Howard County Legislative Districts 13 and 14
 
Point of Contact: Shelly Holcomb
ABATE of Maryland, Inc. Office 410-263-9185 md.abate@rcn.com





Lower Eastern Shore Chapters (Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester Counties) Legislative Districts 37 and 38

Contact person:  Shelly Holcomb
cell:  443 822-2558




Mid Shore Chapters (Caroline, Dorchester Talbot, Queen Anne Counties) Legislative District 36 and 37

Meets: 2nd Thursday each month, 7:30 pm
Easton VFW
Easton, MD
Glebe Road (behind the Amish Market).

Web Site: http://www.midshoreabate.com

Caroline County
Director: Alan Cheezum

Dorchester County
Director: John Knox

Assistant Director: Kathy Hays 410-714-0831
scooterchick68@yahoo.com

Queen Anne County
Director:  Thomas (Rebel) Walls

Talbot County
Director:  Charles Cheezum


Legislative: Tracey Cheezum
traceyairmaint@yahoo.com

               




Montgomery County Legislative Districts 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, and 39

Point of Contact:  Shelly Holcomb
hdwmn@hotmail.com
ABATE of Maryland, Inc. Office 410-263-9185
md.abate@rcn.com




Cecil/Harford Chapter -  Legislative Districts 6, 34-B, and 36

Director:  Scott Trowbridge  443-553-3554
strowbridge4@yahoo.com
ABATE of Maryland, Inc. Office 410-263-9185 or toll free in MD 1-800-843-0252
md.abate@rcn.com




Prince George's County Legislative Districts 13, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27a

Meets the 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:00 pm
Grizzly's Pub
9544 Crain Highway, Upper Marlboro, MD  20772
301-599-0505
(Rt. 301 in Martlton Shopping Center)

Director:  Gregg Hunter  443-370-8584              
bargregg@verizon.net

Assistant Director:  Steve Sanner (Rigger)  301-888-2568
riggerandrider@yahoo.com

Public Relations:  Sean Hunter




St Mary's County  Legislative District 29

ABATE of Maryland, Inc.
St. Mary's County Chapter
C/O John Robinson
29786 Adams Road
Mechanicsville, MD  20659

Meets the 4th Tuesday of each month at 730 pm VFW Post 2632, 23282 Three Notch Rd., California MD  20619.
301 862-3247


Chapter Director
John Robinson
defendercycleworks@yahoo.com
301-247-5733

Assistant Director
George “UG” Smith
ugdmc@gmail.com
301-672-1052

Legislative
Joe Lundregan
wlundregan@md.metrocast.net
240-577-5063

Recording Secretary/Treasurer
Kadie Robinson
Kadork28@gmail.com
301-659-9381

Events
Leroy Mattingly
Leroy.mattingly@hotmail.com
Somd.abate.events@gmail.com
240-298-4119

Newsletter/Membership
Toni Robinson
Toni2000r@yahoo.com
Somd.abate.events@gmail.com

SGT at Arms
DT Russell
240-538-3650
Tank Benenati
301-266-9909
dlbenenati@md.metrocast.net

Chaplin
Father Bob Kosty
301-970-2365
Pappybob46@aol.com

Beerman
Tom Olson

Shine Guys
Jimmy Quade
Mike MachesneyChaplin


SGT at arms

Chaplin
Beerman
Shine Guys





Washington County Legislative District 2 and 3
http://sites.google.com/a/wildblue.net/wcabate/

New Website: https://sites.google.com/site/wccabate/

Meets: 2nd Sunday each month at 4 pm
Location:  The New Delmar Inn, 16715 National Pike, Hagerstown, MD 21740
Phone:  301-733-6469

Director: Tuck Koontz  301-733-5536

Assistant Director:(Panhead) Bob Verdier 301-992-6421

Secretary:  Gloria Nigh  301 432-6975

Treasurer:  B. Verdier (Lil' Bit) 301 992-7888
nijlon@yahoo.com
Membership:    Marcie Williams 240-527-9217
mkwilliams59@aol.com

Newsletter:  Karen Leatherman 301 573-9301
k.leatherman@aol.com

Webmaster:  B. Verdier (Lil' Bit) 301 992-7888
nijlon@yahoo.com

Products: Scott & Susie Snow 301-824-3339

Membership:  Marcie Williams 240 527-9217
mkwilliams59@aol.com

Public Relations: Dana Shafer 301-733-5536

Legislative:  Gary “Pappy” Boward 301-991-3629

Sergeants-At-Arms:
JC Rice (Honorary)         301-824-4135
Rich Robertson               301 733-2716                                
Robert (Toad) Grams       304-229-2370
Jeff (Flames)Myerly         240-469-7682
Arnold (TV) Davis           301 491-5763
Paul Miller                     240-818-4870
Lewis Spigler                 301-991-3868
Maurice (Moe) Lehman   240 372-0129
Jim (Jimbo) Shifler         301 491-8099
Todd Vann                     240 347-6258